Fort Worth and Tarrant County crash data

By Greg Parsons · Updated October 18, 2026

TxDOT's annual Crash Facts tables record 28,074 reportable crashes in Tarrant County in 2024, with 201 people killed, and 12,865 crashes inside the City of Fort Worth with 116 people killed. Interstates accounted for 50 of the county's 189 fatal crashes that year (TxDOT 2024 crash statistics).

General information about Texas law, not legal advice. The author is not a lawyer. Laws change; check the linked sources and talk to a Texas lawyer about your situation.

Tarrant County crashes, 2022 to 2024

From TxDOT's "Crashes and Injuries by County" and "Commercial Motor Vehicle (CMV) Involved Crashes and Injuries by County" tables for each year. TxDOT says the figures come from Texas Peace Officer's Crash Reports (CR-3) received and processed by the department as of the date printed on each table (for 2024: April 9, 2025).

Tarrant County202220232024
Total reportable crashes29,00729,11928,074
Fatal crashes203204189
People killed211217201
Suspected serious injury crashes928914860
People with suspected serious injuries1,0631,076983
Crashes involving a commercial motor vehicle2,0241,8681,716

Fatal crashes by road type

Fatal crashes, with people killed in brackets, from TxDOT's "Fatal Crashes and Fatalities by County and Road Type" tables (rural and urban combined). Tarrant County's interstates include I-35W, I-30, I-20 and I-820 (Loop 820); TxDOT's county table does not split them by highway.

Road type (Tarrant County)202220232024
Interstate55 (57)43 (50)50 (59)
US and state highways39 (42)50 (51)51 (53)
Farm to market16 (16)15 (15)9 (9)
County road3 (3)3 (3)5 (5)
City street87 (90)87 (91)73 (74)
Tollway3 (3)6 (7)1 (1)
Total203 (211)204 (217)189 (201)

City of Fort Worth

From TxDOT's "Crashes and Injuries Cities and Towns" tables. City figures cover crashes inside the city limits only.

City of Fort Worth202220232024
Total reportable crashes13,36313,41912,865
Fatal crashes114110106
People killed120120116
Suspected serious injury crashes453431391

How to get I-35W, I-30 or Loop 820 data

Searches like "I-35W accident today" are news questions; TxDOT's data is published with a lag and does not cover today's traffic. For a specific corridor, TxDOT offers the public CRIS Query tool and an online Crash Data Request Form (TxDOT crash records). Filter by county (Tarrant), highway and year. TxDOT keeps the previous 10 full calendar years plus the current year.

Individual crash reports are confidential and must be bought one at a time by people allowed under Transportation Code Section 550.065; see our accident report guide.

Caveats

Counts change as late reports are processed, so tables printed on different dates may differ. "Suspected serious injury" is the officer's assessment at the scene (code A on the CR-3), not a medical diagnosis. TxDOT notes that serious injury figures since 2010 use a narrower definition and cannot be compared with earlier years.

Frequently asked questions

How many people died in crashes in Tarrant County in 2024?

TxDOT's 2024 Crashes and Injuries by County table lists 201 fatalities in 189 fatal crashes in Tarrant County, out of 28,074 reportable crashes.

Where can I find crash data for I-35W or Loop 820?

TxDOT's county tables group all interstates together. For one highway, use TxDOT's public CRIS Query tool or submit a Crash Data Request Form, filtering by Tarrant County, highway and year.

Sources

  1. TxDOT: 2024 crash statistics (tables 12, 13, 14, 30) (checked October 18, 2026)
  2. TxDOT: 2023 crash statistics (checked October 18, 2026)
  3. TxDOT: 2022 crash statistics (checked October 18, 2026)
  4. TxDOT: Texas Motor Vehicle Traffic Crash Facts 2024 (serious injury definition note) (checked October 18, 2026)
  5. TxDOT: crash reports and records (CRIS Query, data requests) (checked October 18, 2026)